Tuesday, September 23, 2008

pop-up christmas tree card


i try to make it cool, but the outside wasnt be satisfied at all
maybe next time
the card i made it for heroarts, a holiday challenge
but because i dont have any stamps about xmas
so it made the card look weird. anyway

hope i have more free time to do more card
coz school starts in two days
and i just settle down in San Diego
I am going to miss you baby in L.A.

new tech: the cutting of the tree with pop-up

Monday, September 15, 2008

---- surprise pop-up slider card ----


birthday card again! I told you these two months have many birthday boy and girl
all of them are my best friends. so once again, happy birthday to all of you!
that one, i m going to send it to japan- kiki**
love you!

new tech:pop up slider card
since the original design is not from me
so i made this card in a short period
nice huh~~

the thing i mostly like: the color
pink and blue are always the best match

Saturday, September 13, 2008


yeah! happy birthday to my sweetie- mooni....
hope you have all the luck with you in your rest of your life

new tech: glitter

Friday, September 12, 2008

color theme


the card idea was come from Hero Arts in which one of the challenge
that one mainly was the color theme

the thing i like: the way I cut the stripes

Thursday, September 11, 2008

The Best One!


Look clearly and deeply!!
yes you are right!
it is not exactly a card
it's PUZZLE, i mean it. real puzzle
indeed, making this little bday gift took me so much time
every pieces comes from different paper and
they have different texture
the main point is IT IS UNIQUE !
(i had thought this idea for so long
and it was kinda hard to search for some texture paper,
since i dont want to use only craft paper)
(oh btw, some of them, i just stamped)
well, the hardest thing for making this was to cut the paper which has to exactly fit
because if it doesnt fit, two puzzles would not combine it
the details are necessary!
oh, this gift was for my bf's birthday!!
happy to you!
when i gave him, the puzzle was separated and put it in an envelope
when he started puzzling it, I had so much fun to watch him to do it
coz he was like, why the color with the puzzle was totally different
as a normal puzzle, every pieces are related to each other
oops, but this one i made, just different!
haha>3< love you!

once again....

That was late design for the earlier post with the nine-squaure envelope haha, i like the back side* the cake is sooo yummy!haha:)

the thing i like: the ribbon matching with the background

Tuesday, September 9, 2008



this card was for my mom's birthday,
I love you mom more than ever!
recently i have posted many cards for birthday
but didnt look not exactly a birthday card
well, i like do it that way somehow
coz i prefer hand-writing to write some bday wish for them
so here we go, once more!

I can tell, August have so many birthday boys and girls

new tech: waving ribbon

Monday, September 8, 2008

Suspension card


my first suspension card, i made this to my bf
sending a message to him i m always thinking about you

new tech: use brown ink to color on a red paper (the middle one)
use thread to make a suspension card

Sunday, September 7, 2008

happy birthday to me, Sep7

happy bday myself****
turn to 20th finally
it seems a big number for me
every year before my bday
i am usually full of expectation
but this year I am not
well, there is no reason and idk why
maybe time changes and i had changed
simple is already good enough for me
(though i like surprise =] )
lets post a birthday card which i already sent it to my fd
but since today is my birthday so posting a related card would be better, right?
haha, by the way, i love this card and that is a full of challenge card
and the important thing is he likes my card sooo much
coz he cant believe its a hand-made card by "me"

the inside part was taken badly by someone
i usually would not take a picture like this...
coz it is hard to see what exactly inside
well, let me tell you, it is a three part-page card
from the left of the pic,
you can barely see there is a little bday cake pop-up
and from the right you see there is a rectangle magnet
since the card stock is kinda thick, it is hard to fold it together
so i stick the two magnet on two side, and the front side i stamp a cute spider in circle
(the other one you can at the left corner
then it didnt look that weird
i have thought this tench for so long
coz i havent tried this before
i regret i didnt take a gd pic on it
but it's okay! haha

new tech: magnet and a new way to fold card

........there is no title...........

new tech: ribbon square and the paper flower


the strawberry part was the hardest to make it in this card
but in honest, i was the worst card i made!
i had thought for so long if i would like to put this here
but since i want to keep all the card putting here
so thats why.....

Friday, September 5, 2008

Best Friend


This card i created was a cute envelope for one of my best friends' birthday. Yeah. Happy birthday to you, fai fai!! Indeed, it was not a birthday card but it had all my hearts to make this. I have already sent it out, and... hope you like it!

new tech for me: the inch-square, fibula by button